Amino acid abbreviations, characteristics, volume and also hydropathy index

Click on the 3 letter abbreviations for GIF photo (IMB, Jena, Germany).

You are watching: Average molecular weight of an amino acid

Amino acidAbbreviationsMolecularmass (Da)Number ofatomsVolume(A3) <1>Hydropathyindex <2>
AlanineAlaA891388.61.8
ArginineArgR17426173.4-4.5
AsparagineAsnN13217114.1-3.5
Aspartic acidAspD13316111.1-3.5
Asparagine or Aspartic acidAsxB
CysteineCysC12114108.52.5
GlutamineGlnQ14620143.8-3.5
Glutamic AcidGluE14719138.4-3.5
Glutamine or Glutamic acidGlxZ
GlycineGlyG751060.1-0.4
HistidineHisH15520153.2-3.2
IsoleucineIleI13122166.74.5
LeucineLeuL13122166.73.8
LysineLysK14624168.6-3.9
MethionineMetM14920162.91.9
PhenylalaninePheF16523189.92.8
ProlineProP11517112.7-1.6
SerineSerS1051489.0-0.8
ThreonineThrT11917116.1-0.7
TryptophanTrpW20427227.8-0.9
TyrosineTyrY18124193.6-1.3
ValineValV11719140.04.2

Da: Dalton1 Da = 1.66x10-24g (1 Dalton is the unit that mass defined as one twelfth ofthe fixed of the carbon atom 12C, the is 12/12N gram or 1/N gram).N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. A team that the Physikalisch-TechnischeBundesanstalt Braunschweig (Office fédéral allemand de métrologie de Brunswick) has determined, in 2003,a brand-new value that the Avogadro number :NA ≈ 6,0221353 x 1023 mol-1One Dalton is an ext or less equivalent to the massive of one hydrogen atom. The molecule mass, in Daltons, that a molecule is the massive of the atom by referral to hydrogen.The average molecular mass of an amino acid is 136.75 Da.The mean variety of atoms per amino mountain is 19.20.A polypeptide chain that 1kDa corresponds roughly to 8.42 amino acid residues(118.75 Da, 16.20 atoms) and also to 136 atoms.Å3: Angström3
Statisticson the quantities for buried core atoms in a database that 119 structuresSpecific volume calculator for amino mountain sequence (by Tracy Nixon)

The regime determines the variety of each form od amino acid. Then it adds increase the molecule weight,and calculates the certain volume utilizing the Cohn-Edsall worths <3>.The values were taken from Table II in Zamyatnin (1972) <1>.These values have actually been shown with volumes taken indigenous crystal frameworks <4>.Also reported space extinction coefficient (calculated assuming additivity making use of 3500 every Mcm fortryptophans, and also 1200 every Mcm because that tyrosines <5>, and the amino mountain composition.

To transform ml/mole indigenous the Zamyatnin"s record to Å31L = 1 dm3 = 0,001 m3 = 10-3 m31mL = 10-3 l = 10-3 dm3 = 10-6 m31Å = 10-10 m → 1Å3 = 10-30 m31Å3 = 10-30 m3 = 10-24 mL

As mole is a measure up of quantity, this switch is separated by the Avogadro number.

ml/mole X10-24= Å3
——————
6.023x10-23
ml/mole X10= Å3
——————
6.023
The Kyte-Doolittle (KD) and also Goldman-Engelman-Steitz (GES) hydropathy range comparison <7>Amino acidKD <2>GES <6>
I4.53.1
V4.22.6
L3.82.8
F2.83.7
C2.52.0
M1.93.4
A1.81.6
G-0.41.0
T-0.71.2
S-0.80.6
W-0.91.2
Y-1.3-0.7
P-1.6-0.2
H-3.2-3.0
E-3.5-8.2
Q-3.5-4.1
D-3.5-9.2
N-3.5-4.8
K-3.9-8.8
R-4.5-12.3

References:
<1>Zamyatnin, A.A.,Protein volume in solution,Prog. Biophys. Mol. Biol., 24:107-123 (1972),PMID: 4566650.
<2>Kyte, J. And Doolittle, R.F.,J. Mol. Biol., 157:105-132 (1982).
<3>Cohn, E.J. And Edsall, J.T., In: Proteins, amino acids and also peptides.Rheinhold publishing Corporation, brand-new York., pp. 155-176 and pp.370-381 (1943).
<4>Perkins, S.J., Protein volumes and hydration effects.The calculations the partial particular volumes, spirit scattering matchpoints and 280-nm absorptioncoefficients for proteins and glycoproteins from amino acid sequences.Eur. J. Biochem., 157:169-80 (1986),PMID: 3709531.
<5>Wetlaufer, D.B.,Adv. Prot. Chem., 17:303-390 (1962).
<6>Engelman, D.M., Steitz, T.A. And also Goldman A.,Annu. Rev. Biophys. Biophys. Chem., 15:321-353 (1986),PMID: 3521657.

See more: Honda Civic Automatic Shift Cable Removal And Installation (A/T)

<7>Zviling, M., Leonov, H. And Arkin, I.T.,Bioinformatics, 21(11):2651-2656 (2005),PMID: 15797910.

snucongo.org house page |snucongo.org repertoire (IG and TR) |snucongo.org arsenal (MH) |snucongo.org arsenal (RPI) |snucongo.org index |snucongo.org scientific chart |snucongo.org education and learning |snucongo.org latest news

*

*
*
*