that the 194 countries around the globe, only 9 start with letter L. There are at the very least nine nations in the people that start with the letter L consisting of Lithuania, Latvia, and also Liberia. Liberia is the only country Black state in Africa to never come under early american rule. many countries map their name earlier to the very first peoples to inhabit them, thousands of years ago.


You are watching: Countries that begin with the letter l

The letter l is not one to be taken lightly. While that is virtually impossible to brand one letter as much more important than the next, that is definitely hard to imagine the human being without our treasured L. Without it there would be no "love," "licking" would certainly be "icking," and "likes" would simply be "ikes" which would be much too close come "yikes." There room a complete of nine countries on earth that begin with the letter L, and each has actually its own distinct story. Exactly how did they concerned be, and where do their surname originate? right here is a quick look, in alphabetical order.


Origin Of country Names That start With The Letter l

Laos

*
PhaThatLuang, Vientiane, Laos. Image credit: Drone by Jettana/Shutterstock The country of Laos has actually a steep background dating back to before 2000 BCE. Interestingly, while westerners pronounce the ‘s’ at the end of this country’s name, those that live there carry out not. Laos was part of the French realm of south east Asia in the late 19th century, v their dominion in the country ending after world War II. As a result, a significant minority of Laos speaks French, and also French is often used together a company language.


The name “Laos” describes the Lao people, who are the dominant ethnic group in the country today. This group represents a line of the Tai civilization who source in mainland southeast Asia. By the 8th century CE, the Tai human being had a big kingdom in southwestern China. Over centuries, the Lao and also Tai human being banded together and took over the areas in which Indigenous human being were life in what is now recognized as Laos. And also the rest, is history.

Latvia

*
Riga, Latvia. Image credit: Olesya Kuznetsova/Shutterstock
comparable to Lithuania, which additionally finds itself on this list, Latvia has actually its root in the Baltic people, an Indo-European team from the Baltic Sea region who came to this region as early as 3000 BCE. Discovered in northeastern Europe bordering top top Lithuania, Estonia, Belarus, and Russia, this nation gained its independence from the U.S.S.R in 1991, ending decades of foreign rule that started in the late 18th century. The surname “Latvia” originates from the word “Latgalians,” the Baltic sub-group that worked out in today"s Latvia. These world were one of four Baltic groups. This an ar was also invaded by the German saxon guy in the 1200s, v their unpopular dominion here lasting 300 years.

Lebanon

*
Beirut, Lebanon. Photo credit: diplomedia/Shutterstock
Lebanon is situated along the Mediterranean sea. A near neighbor to both Syria and also Israel, its population is a mixture of plenty of cultures that have both resided in this area for hundreds of years, and also tried to dominate it. Early on on, this area was house to the Semitic Canaanites, who the Greeks called “Phoenicians.” This was since they sold purple dye v a comparable name. These early inhabitants called their floor Lebanon and also referred to themselves together "Men of Sidon." The name “Lebanon” is claimed to come native the Semitic root that means “white” or “milk”, in reference to the snow-capped height of mount Lebanon. The faster recorded uses of this surname date ago to the epos of Gilgamesh, indigenous 2900 BCE.

At one time a French colony, independent Lebanon was once a influential state in the Arab world, a banking center and also political capital. This readjusted following a irreversible civil war, lasting from 1975 come 1990. Due to the fact that then, the nation has been working towards achieving political and economic stability, yet there have actually been, and will continue to be, plenty of bumps in the road.

Lesotho

*
Maseru, Lesotho. Photo credit: Homo Cosmicos/Shutterstock
discovered in southern Africa, Lesotho is called for the Sotho world who live in the high grasslands the this area. The nation’s history goes earlier a lengthy way. In the Neolithic duration which started around 10,000 BCE, additionally called the new Stone Age, Lesotho was occupied by hunter-gatherers who additionally farmed and also moved throughout the grassy locations of southern Africa. Castle eventually cleared up in the Caledon river valley, ending up being the ideal hunters in the area.

After a long background of politics autonomy which have the right to be accredited come its like the mountain terrain preventing encroachment, the land we now call Lesotho came to be a British nest in 1959 under the surname Basutoland. However they accomplished their freedom only a couple of years later in 1966, and with that come the surname under which castle are recognized today.

Liberia

*
Liberia. Picture credit: esfera/Shutterstock
Liberia, which sits on the western coastline of Africa, has actually a distinct history. Interestingly, this country is Africa’s oldest republic. Liberia was established by the American Colonization culture in 1822 and is the just Black state on the continent to have actually never to be subjected to early american rule. It was set up as a place for newly freed servants from the us to live.

The American Colonization society was developed by white skin - man in the us in an answer to the increasing variety of freed Black former slaves in the country. The engine of the members the this group were broad: part were abolitionists and also believed former slaves had a best to return to their floor of origin if lock wished, and others felt that the rise of complimentary Black civilization in the united state posed a hazard to white skin - man in the country. Some former slaves visited Liberia that their own accord and also others were “granted their freedom” only if lock agreed to travel back to this area the Africa, leaving the US. “Liberia” describes the “free land” these people involved call home.

Libya

*
Tripoli, Libya. Photo credit: TheRunoman/Shutterstock
located on the Mediterranean Sea and also bordered by Tunisia, Algeria, Niger, Chad, Sudan, and also Egypt, the phibìc African country of Libya dates earlier to around 8000 BCE. This country was house to Neolithic world who elevated cattle and grew crops and is now famed for being complete of oil and led by Colonel Muammar al-Gaddafi.

Many teams of human being have populated the area due to the fact that the Neolithic peoples, consisting of the Greeks, Romans, Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Vandals, and Byzantines. After ~ the loss of the roman Empire, it was invaded and also occupied by the Arabs prior to becoming part of the Ottoman realm in the 16th century. That went through various periods under the Ottoman dominion where it was virtually autonomous, the three distinct regions writing it staying separate politically and also economically prior to Italy attacked in 1911 and claimed Libya together a colony. It was throughout Italian dominance that this land ended up being known as Libya, and also the three regions were linked despite little uniting lock culturally.

So, where does the country get the name? The term “Libya” originates from the Egyptian native “Libu” which is the surname for among the tribes of Berber world who live west that the Nile. In Greek this indigenous is pronounced together “Libya,” and the Italians revitalized the old Greek term. In ancient Greece Libya had a larger an interpretation however, and was occasionally used in recommendation to larger parts that Africa or also the continent as a whole.


Liechtenstein

*
Triesenberg, Liechtenstein. Image credit: Ben Gingell/Shutterstock A landlocked location of wealth in Europe, Liechtenstein is known for being a taxation haven because that the rich. The nation has been trying come re-establish its picture recently, as a legit financial hub. The country’s surname is German in origin, and it means “light stone.”


Independent because 1866, it was previously part of the divine Roman Empire, then the Confederation of the Rhine and the German Confederation. Liechtenstein has actually a constitution monarchy and also underwent a far-ranging industrial revolution after people War II.

Lithuania

*
Kaunas, Lithuania. Photo credit: A. Aleksandravicius/Shutterstock
The surname “Lithuania” is that Baltic origin, but scholars still execute not agree on what the means. The county of Lithuania dates ago to around 10,000 BCE, about the time of the end of the last ice Age. The hunter-gatherers that lived at the time slowly became replaced by farming individuals Baltic tribes are thought to have actually come and begun inhabiting the area part time roughly 2500 BCE. Castle trade through the Romans and also fought off Vikings, yet the ancestors that the Lithuanians and Latvians stayed Pagan in their cultures and also practice until the center Ages, with tiny influence indigenous the outside human being until then.

The land today well-known as Lithuania officially adopted Christianity in 1386, and allied with Poland against German invasion, yet Poland-Lithuania was broken up and also Lithuania came under Russian dominion in the late 18th century. As soon as the Russian empire crumbled in civilization War I, Lithuania completed brief independence, world War II came along and also with the occupation by Nazi Germany and also the Soviet Union, both realms ruling viciously and genocidally. In 1990, Lithuania ended up being the very first country regulated by the Soviets to restore its independence. The nation went to good lengths to try to capture up with the economic advancement that had talked ar in the rest of Europe, however the fact remained that was years behind. Today, Lithuania is working difficult to modernize the society, and has been a member of the europe Union because 2004.


Luxembourg

*
Ville Haute, Luxembourg City and Kirchberg, Luxembourg. Image credit: Tefik rustemov/Shutterstock Lucilinburhuc is the initial name for Luxembourg, and also it describes a historical castle commissioned by Siegfried i of Ardennes. Ardennes an initial got a organize of the territory that surrounds what is currently Luxembourg in 936 AD, and also consequently had the lock built. Today, Luxembourg is a prominent landlocked financial center in Europe, situated between France, Belgium, and Germany.


Luxembourg is a tiny country in Europe the was part of several various kingdoms prior to it came to be its very own independent state under Ardennes. It has actually remained separate, if not always totally independent, since then.

Countries That start With The Letter L




See more: Is Nano3 Acid Or Base Or Neutral (Dissolved In Water)? Nano3 Is Not A Base

Countries that start with the letter LPopulation in 2020Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
Laos7,275,560230,80032
Latvia1,886,19862,20030
Lebanon6,825,44510,230667
Lesotho2,142,24930,36071
Liberia5,057,68196,32053
Libya6,871,2921,759,5404
Liechtenstein38,128160238
Lithuania2,722,28962,67443
Luxembourg625,9782,590242